Privacy Policy

The Ideas People is committed to protecting your privacy and complies with the principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998.


This privacy policy explains how and why we collect your personal data and how it is used.

When We Collect Your Data

We collect your personal data when you request, or enquire about, the provision of The Ideas People products and services including open courses, bespoke training, Innovation MOTs, consultancy, Innovation Hackathons, conference-speaking and Learning Outside the Box toolboxes.

How We Use Your Information

We use your data to:

- Provide and administer the products and services you have requested;
- Keep you up-to-date with The Ideas People and innovation-related news;
- Tell you about The Ideas People and other relevant products, services and special offers.

We do not share your personal data with third parties for commercial or marketing purposes.

We share your personal data with third party suppliers for administration purposes only. Data is supplied securely and written agreements exist with these parties to ensure that your data is processed in accordance with The Ideas People privacy policy.

We have the right to share your personal data if legally required to do so by a governmental entity or regulatory authority.

By supplying your personal data to The Ideas People, you are consenting to the processing of your data as outlined in this privacy policy.

Keeping In Touch With You

If you would prefer not to receive The Ideas People marketing communications, please let us know in writing.

You have the right to opt-out at any time. To unsubscribe, please email hello@theideaspeople.co.uk or follow the 'unsubscribe' link contained in all The Ideas People marketing emails.

We will process all unsubscribe requests within 21 days.

Third-Party Website

The Ideas People website provides links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites. Always check the privacy policies of any sites you visit.

Accessing Your Information

You have the right to access a copy of the personal data that we hold on you. To submit a full subject access request, please email a written request to Clare Griffiths, Director of The Ideas People to the email address: clare@theideaspeople.co.uk.

Please note that customer service enquiries in relation to The Ideas People products and services should be sent to hello@theideaspeople.co.uk.

Changes To This Policy

Any changes to The Ideas People privacy policy will be updated here, on this page.

Find Out More

You can find out more about UK data protection laws by visiting www.ico.gov.uk